Lombardy Fair

Presented by the Lombardy Ag. Society

Prize Lists 2018

Jump to the Adult section by selecting here:
Section F (Seed & Grain)
Section G (Garden Produce)
Section P (Photography)
Section R (Floral Culture)
Section S (Culinary arts)
Section U (Bottled goods)
Section T (Homecrafts)
Section WW (Wood Working)

 

pdf icon copy

JUNIOR BOOK

RULES:

  • Parents are urged to allow their children to do the work and preparation for the exhibits without assistance. Please encourage them in every way and help them to get their exhibits to the fair.
  • Please read the rules with your children and help them to understand these rules.
  • Exhibits must arrive at the Fair from 6 pm to 9 pm on the Thursday before the Fair.
  • Exhibits are to be picked up between 4 – 6 pm on the last day of the Fair.  (Exhibits not picked up within two weeks of the Fair closing will become the property of the Society).
  • All rules of the Fair shall apply. (See Main Booklet)

Contact Mrs. Judy Drummond at 613-275-1354 if you have any questions.

*** ARTS & CRAFTS ***

Chairperson – Dorothy Edwards
Class ————– Description

A.  Ages 5 and under (at fair time)

1) A collection of stickers – garden theme
2) Sponge painting of a barn.
3) Design a tractor with buttons – maximum 12” x 18”.
4) Create a playdough beaver displayed on a small disposable paper plate.
5) Using a clothespin make and decorate a bird.
6) Cut & paste a flower – mounted 8 1/2” x 11”.
7) Print the word “Fair” – decorate and mount.
8) Using pine cones construct an Owl.
9) A collection of anything in a 6-section egg carton.

Ages 6 to 8 years. (at fair time)
10) Print “Your Name” and decorate – 6” x 12” Bristol board.
11) Printing – copy the poem “One Two Buckle My Shoe”:
                       One Two Buckle My Shoe
Three Four Shut The Door
Five Six Pick Up Sticks
Seven, Eight Lay Them Straight
Nine, Ten A Big Fat Hen.
12) Create a flower(s) using coffee filters.
13) Create a Christmas decoration.
14) Design a Valentine’s Card.
15) 
Make a duct tape tie.
16) A collage of vegetables – 1/2 sheet of Bristol board, completely cover your board.
17) 
Decorate a wooden spoon.
18) Make 3 decorated Easter Eggs.

SPECIAL: Open to all children ages 8 years and under (at fair time)
19) Make a pasta vehicle displayed on a paper plate.

Ages 9 to 12 years. (at fair time)
20) Make a Christmas angel.
21) A pencil sketch – colour maybe used.
22) 4 photos of different animals – mounted.
23) Celebrate the” Royal Family” using written and/or pictures – mounted on 1/2 sheet
of Bristol board.
24) Tin can lantern, hammer and nail created- candle inside.
25) In cursive handwriting copy this poem:
                       My Shadow
I have a little shadow that goes in and out with me.
                       
And what can be the use of him is more than I can see
                       
He is very, very like me from the heels up to the head;
                       
And I see him jump before me, when I jump into my bed.
                                               
By Robert Louis Stevenson
26) Make a bird feeder using any material.
27) A canvas painting using acrylic paint – max. 16” x 20”.
28) Any craft not mentioned – max. 12” x 18”

D. Ages 13 to 16 years. (at fair time)
29) An adult colouring page – mounted.
30) Create a welcome sign.
31) Celebrate the” Royal Family” using written and/or pictures – mounted on 1/2 sheet
of Bristol board.
32) A painting – any medium.
33) Make a Christmas tree decoration.
34) Decorate an unopened non-perishable box or can food as a gift for the food bank. (all entries
to be donated to the local food bank)
35) Create a split picture by cutting in half any picture and recreate the missing half.
36) Any small hand-made craft.
37) Punched tin can lantern depicting a character or theme.

SPECIAL:  Open to all children ages 9 to 16 years (at fair time)
38)An article made from duct tape.

Open to all children to age 16 (at fair time)
39) Origami article.
40) Create a person out of nuts, bolts, screws., etc. – no larger than 10”.
41) A popsicle ferris wheel structure on a sturdy base – not to exceed 12”in any direction.
42) Melted crayon art design.

Prize Money:
Classes 1 – 37:
1st: $5.00, 2nd: $4.00, 3rd: $3.00; 4th: $2.00; 5th: $1.00

Classes 38 – 42:
1st: $7.00, 2nd: $6.00, 3rd: $5.00; 4th: $4.00; 5th: $3.00

Most points scored in each of division A, B, C, & D – $5.00 – Donated by Judy Drummond

1st, 2nd, & 3rd place winners in each of division A, B, C, & D – will receive a midway day bracelet Compliments of Carter Shows.

*** VEGETABLES & FLOWERS ***

Chairperson: Earl Hicks
Committee: Liza Harrison, Amy McNeely.

Class ————– Description

A.  Ages 8 years and under. (at fair time)
43) Make an owl out of sticks, string, and other natural materials.
44 )Largest sunflower head.
45) Oddest shaped carrot.
46) A picture of you with your family pet.
47) A drawing of a pumpkin.
48) My favourite wild flower.
49) Decorate a vegetable from your garden.

B.  Ages 9 to 12 years. (at fair time)
50) Something interesting from nature (rock, fungi, etc.).
51) Make a fairy garden in a flower pot.
52) A vegetable collection from your garden.

Ages 13 to 16 years. (at fair time).
53) A small wild flower arrangement in an old purse – not to exceed 10”in any direction.
54) Make a miniature scarecrow – max 51cm. (20”) high.
55) Create a plan for a raised garden.

Prize Money: Classes 43- 55:
1st: $7.00, 2nd: $6.00, 3rd: $5.00; 4th: $4.00; 5th: $3.00

Most points scored in each of Section A, B & C – $5.00 – Donated by Earl Hicks.

*** DOWN ON THE FARM ***

Chairperson – Earl Hicks
Committee: Matthew Visser, James Harrison

Class ————– Description

A.  Ages 8 years and under. (at fair time)
56) 4” Flake of hay – 85% or more legume.
57) 4” Flake of hay – 85% or more grasses.
58) Tallest stalk of corn.
59) Make a face mask of your favourite farm animal.
60 )Longest ear of corn.
61) Something old found in the machinery shed.

B.  Ages 9 to 16 years. (at fair time)
62) 4” Flake of hay 85% or more legume.
63) 4” Flake of hay 85% or more grasses.
64) A small barn made from an egg carton.
65) Recycle something from the farm.
66) Display a mystery item found on your farm.
67) Make a face mask of a farm animal.

Prize Money: Classes 56- 67
1st: $5.00, 2nd: $4.00, 3rd: $3.00; 4th: $2.00; 5th: $1.00

Most points scored in each Section (A, B & C) – $5.00 – Donated by Earl Hicks.

*** BAKING ***

Chairperson – Aline Hicks
Class ————– Description

Ages 5 years & under. (at fair time)
68) One large decorated cookie – not more than 6” in diameter,– Judged on appearance only.
69)Decorated cupcake – to celebrate a birthday, Judged on appearance only.

Ages 6 to 8 years. (at fair time)
70) Make a log cabin – mounted on cardboard, a maximum of 8” x 8”. (example: bread sticks, pretzels)
71) 3 no bake squares/cookies.
72) 3 cookies – the same kind.
73) Three decorated cupcakes – Judged on appearance only.

Ages 9 to 11 years. (at fair time)
74) Party Mix in a jar.
75) 3 No bake Cookies/ Squares.
76) 3 Smartie or M & M Cookies.
77) A Decorated Cake – to celebrate a birthday

 

Ages 12 to 16 years. (at fair time)
78) 3 Chocolate Chip Cookies.
79) A Decorated Cake – to celebrate a birthday
80) 3 Muffins of 1 kind – named.
81) 3 No Bake Cookies / Squares

Prize Money: Classes 68- 81:
1st: $4.00, 2nd:  $3.00, 3rd:  $2.00, 4th:$1.50, 5th:$1.00

Most points scored in each of division B, C, & D: $5.00 – Donated by Aline Hicks

SPECIALS:
Ages 9 to 16 years. (at fair time)
82) 1 jar of jam – your choice.

Prize Money: Class 82:

           1st: $4.00, 2nd:  $3.00, 3rd:  $2.00

*** O.A.A.S.  Plain Chocolate Chip Cookie Competition ***

All children up to 15 years of age. (As of December 31st, of the current year)

83) 8 Plain Chocolate chip cookies (no nuts) on a firm disposable plate. No larger than (3”) 6.75 cm.
and no smaller than (2”) 5 cm. The winner of this class will be entered into a competition at the
Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies District meeting.

Prize Money: Class 83:
1st: $7.00, 2nd:  $6.00, 3rd:  $5.00, 4th:$4.00, 5th:$3.00

*** O.A.A.S. Youth Poster Competition ***

Entry Rules:
a) “Promoting Your Fair” – Name and date of fair must be clearly shown on poster.
b) Must be hand drawn.
c) Poster size:
       – Minimum – 22cm X 28cm, without border.
       – Maximum – 28cm X 44cm, without border.
d) Each entry must be centered on CARDSTOCK or BRISTOL BOARD exposing a 5.5 cm. border
on all four sides.
e) Name of fair, district# (2), contact person, owner of poster and complete mailing address
must be clearly labelled on the back of each entry.
f) The winning poster from each class at each fair will be eligible to enter the district competition. District
winners are eligible to enter at the provincial competition
(see competitions at
http://ontarioagsocieties.com/member-services/competitions for details)
g) Judging Standards:
              Overall Appearance – 50 points
Hand Drawn – 35 points
OAAS Criteria (size, material, theme) – 15 points

84) Junior Poster, youth up to and including grade 4.
85) Intermediate Poster, youth Grade 5 to Grade 8 inclusive.

86) Senior Poster Grade 9 to Grade 12 inclusive.

Prize Money: Class 84 to 86:
1st: $10.00,   2nd:$ 8.00

Be sure to visit our Sponsors Websites for recipes and helpful baking hints:
Robin Hood: www.robinhood.ca
Crisco: www.criscocanada.com

Also visit the Ontario Association of Agricultural Fairs at: www.ontarioagsocieties.com

 

 

ADULT BOOK

Section F (Seed & Grain)
Section G (Garden Produce)
Section JW (Junior Work)
Section P (Photography)
Section R (Floral Culture)
Section S (Culinary arts)
Section U (Bottled goods)
Section T (Homecrafts)
Section WW (Wood Working)

Exhibitor entry forms, tags, and numbers will be available at the Lombardy Agricultural Hall on the Tuesday prior to the Fair opening, from 6 – 8 PM. Entry drop off Thursday evening 6 – 9 PM

** Exhibit pick-up is on Monday from 4 – 6 PM **

 

Click here for the Entry Form (PDF)

Click here to download Rules and Regulations (PDF)


 

Section F – SEED & GRAIN

pdf icon copy

Chairperson: Earl Hicks.
Committee: Liza Harrison, James Harrison, Matthew Visser
Entry fee is 10% of prize money
(Updated March 31, 2018)

Rules & Regulations:

  1. All rules of the fair shall apply.
  2. Only one entry per farm per class.
  3. Classes may be current or previous year’s crop.
  4. All exhibits must be in place between 6 & 9 pm the Thursday before the fair opens.
  5. For hay classes, the flake of hay should be in a plastic bag supplied by the Fair.
  6. All grain exhibits should be displayed in plastic bags supplied by the Fair.

Class …………… Description

  1. Oats  ~  2.3 kg or 5 lbs.
  2. Barley – 2 row  ~  2.3 kg or 5 lbs.
  3. Barley – 6 row  ~  2.3 kg or 5 lbs.
  4. Soybeans (Previous years crop)  ~  2.3 kg or 5 lbs.
  5. Ear Corn (current year)  ~  5 ears
  6. Shelled Corn  ~  2.3 kg or 5 lbs.
  7. Haylage  ~  2.3 kg or 5 lbs.
  8. Corn Silage  ~  2.3 kg or 5 lbs.
  9. High Moisture Corn (not processed)  ~  2.3 kg or 5 lbs.
  10. Sheath of Oats  ~  7 cm. diameter
  11.   Sheath of Barley  ~  7 cm. diameter
  12.   Sheath of Corn   (Silage)  ~  6 stalks
  13.   Sheath of Corn   (Grain)  ~  6 stalks
  14.   Hay – 1st cut, 85% or more legume  ~  1 flake
  15.   Hay – 1st cut, 85% or more grass  ~  1 flake
  16.   Hay – 2nd cut, 85% or more legume  ~  1 flake
  17.   Hay – 2nd cut, 85% or more grass  ~  1 flake
  18.   Baleage – in a plastic bag

PRIZE MONEY: Classes 1 – 18

          1st – $6.00, 2nd – $5.00, 3rd – $3.00


Section G – GARDEN PRODUCE

pdf icon copyChairperson: Earl Hicks.
Committee: LizaHarrison, James Harrison & Amy McNeely.
ENTRY FEE IS 10% OF PRIZE MONEY
(Updated March 31, 2018)

 

Class …………… Description

  1. 6 Beans, – Tip & stem attached.
  2. 6 Beans, novelty – variety named, Tip & stem attached.
  3. 3 Beets, red globe – tops trimmed to 2.5 cm.
  4. 3 Beets, novelty – variety named, tops trimmed to 3 cm.
  5. Broccoli, 1 head.
  6. Cabbage, 1 head.
  7. 3 Carrots, table use – tops trimmed to 2.5 cm.
  8. 3 Ears Sweet Corn – 1/3 husk removed, variety named.
  9. Cucumbers – 4 pickling, 5-10 cm, stem attached.
  10. Cucumbers – 3 slicing, 15 cm. and over, stem attached
  11. Lettuce – variety named.
  12. Kale 4 stems.
  13. 3 Leeks – tops 10-15cm, roots neatly trimmed.
  14. 5 Onions, white for bunching.
  15. 3 Red Onions – unpeeled, trimmed roots & tops.
  16. 3 Spanish Onions – unpeeled, trimmed roots & tops.
  17. 5 Peas, Edible pod.
  18. 2 Peppers, sweet – stem attached.
  19. 2 Hot Peppers – variety named, stem attached.
  20. 1 Squash, summer – Stem attached.
  21. Tomatoes, Cherry – 1 cluster, variety named.
  22. 3 Tomatoes, table – variety named.
  23. 3 Heritage Tomatoes – variety named.
  24. 3 Tomatoes, plum.
  25. 3 Garlic bulbs.
  26. Potted herb – named.
  27. 3 Red Potatoes – variety named.
  28. 3 White Potatoes – variety named.
  29. 3 Rhubarb stems – pulled, leaf trimmed to 5 cm.
  30. A watermelon.
  31. Any vegetable not listed in a previous class.
  32. Maple syrup – from a hobby operation of 500 or less taps.
  33. “Do you see what I see?” – A vegetable that looks like something else. Please name what you think it looks like.
  34. “Picked from the garden” A basket of garden produce.

Prize Money Classes 1 – 33

1st – $4.00, 2nd – $3.00, 3rd – $2.00

Prize Money Classes 34

1st – $10.00, 2nd – $5.00, 3rd – $2.00


Section P – PHOTOGRAPHY

pdf icon copyChairperson: Ashley Adey
Entry Fee is 10% of prize money
(Updated March 31, 2018)

Photography Rules:

a) Image size no larger than 5”x 7”.
b) Mounting board must not exceed 6” x 8”  – Colour of your choice.
c) Digital photography is welcome in all classes.
d) Only one image – unless specified.
e) Do not put plastic over the photos.
f) All rules of the fair shall apply.

Please Note:
The judge, Mr. Roger Sands, is a nationally accredited judge who will be looking at colour quality, composition, sharp focus as well as the interpretation of the class.

Class …………… Description“A bugs Life” – A honey bee collecting pollen

  1. “A bugs Life” – A honey bee collecting pollen
  2. Child /children in motion.
  3. Intense weather
  4. Closeup/micro flower.
  5. Touch of Frost.
  6. What you love the most – animals.
  7. Landscape photo of fall colours.
  8. A spider web.
  9. “Life on the farm” – (milking, haying,…).
  10. “Something big appears small or something small appears big” – eg. Moon on your finger.
  11. Mans best friend.
  12. Family fun.
  13. Shadows – be creative.
  14. 8” x 10” best black and white.
  15. Reflections.
  16. 2 photos. One original and one enhanced or with special effects – mounted on Bristol board..
  17. Antique tractor.
  18. Fun at the fair.
  19. Camo – open ended.
  20. Wildlife/
  21. Baby farm animals.
  22. Snowflakes.

Prize Money – Classes: 1-14

1st – $4.00, 2nd – $3.00, 3rd – $2.00

Prize Money – Class: 15 & 17
1st – $10.00, 2nd – $5.00
Highest points Classes 1 – 14:
$35.00 donated by G & N Contracting, Lombardy, Ontario.


Section R- Floral Culture

pdf icon copyChairperson: Judy Kelly
Judging: The Friday morning of the Fair
(Updated March 31, 2018)

Rules:

a) Entry Fee is 10% of prize money
b) All entries must be received from 6 – 9 pm the Thursday prior to the Fair opening.
c) All exhibits are open to amateur gardeners only.
d) All plants must have been in the possession of the exhibitor for a minimum of three months to qualify as having been grown by the exhibitor.
e) Do not use containers of value, as the Fair Board cannot be responsible for loss of containers.
f) The use of Loosestrife is prohibited.
g) All rules of the fair shall apply.

 

Hints for exhibitors:

  • All exhibits should be attractively arranged.
  • Use sturdy containers for tall flowers (ie. Gladiolas).
  • No pot should exceed 12” unless otherwise stated.
  • Flowers to be shown with foliage where ever possible as points are given for foliage on the flower exhibited.
  • Flowers should be as uniform as possible.
  • Make sure to measure the diameter or height of the exhibit. (ie. Blooms where applicable)
  • The exhibit should contain the exact number of stems, blooms, flowers, or leaves specified.
  • Grooming makes for a more attractive exhibit. Removal of wilted petals, chewed leaves, debris on or in the pot, pollen, or dust is advised.
  • Do not leave seed heads on the exhibit.
  • For taller stems and larger containers cedar may be used to hold the stems in place. The cedar used as a filler must not show above the container level.
  • A bloom is an individual flower; one per stem.
  • A stem is a plant structure carrying one or more flowers and or buds. If a bud is not open and not showing any colour it does not count as a bloom and it is a good idea to remove it.
  • A spray is a portion of plant with numerous flowers.

 

Read carefully the requirements for each class: i.e. if a specimen is to be 3 inches and under, it is advisable to measure the blooms; try to exhibit blooms of the same size.

 

NB:   Accessories may be used in Classes 22, 30, 35, & 38.
In the case of very tall flowers you may use stones, cedar, etc. but it must not
show above the container level.

Class …………… Description

  1. Sedum – 3 stalks, 3 different varieties, not to exceed 18” including the vase.
  2. Bachelor’s Buttons – 3 stems, any variety.
  3. Hosta Leaves – 3 different varieties, 2 stems of each variety.
  4. Grasses – 3 stems, 3 different varieties.
  5. Cosmos – 3 stems, any variety.
  6. Purple Coneflower (Echinacea) – 3 stems.
  7. Marigold – 3 stems, blooms to measure 2” and under.
  8. Marigold – 3 stems, blooms to measure over 2”.
  9. Pansy or viola – 3 stems.
  10. Petunia – single, 3 stems.
  11. Petunia – double, 3 stems.
  12. Phlox – 3 stems any colour.
  13. Geranium –  3 stems.
  14. Echinacea (Coneflower) – 3 stems, any colour other than purple.
  15. Rudbeckia – 3 stems, any colour and variety.
  16. Roses – one spray of roses.
  17. Snapdragon – 3 spikes.
  18. Dianthus – 3 stems.
  19. Zinnia – 3 stems.Single perennial specimen not mentioned – must be labelled.
  20. Single perennial specimen not mentioned – must be labelled.
  21. Single annual specimen not mentioned – must be labelled
  22. “Fairy garden” – a dish garden planted with small live plant material and also miniature accessories.
  23. Coleus – single pot, at least 3 varieties as grown in pot.
  24. Begonia – any variety as grown in pot.
  25. Hanging Flowering Plant – as grown in pot. as grown in pot.
  26. A collection of cacti or succulents – 2 or more grown in a pot.
  27. Geranium – single plant in bloom, any variety as grown in pot.
  28. The most unusual plant as grown in pot – named.

SPECIALS:

   29. A herb garden with at least 4 varieties – herbs must be named.

   30. “When I Met You” – an arrangement of flowers that a husband might send his wife on their 1st                 anniversary – accessories may be used.

   31. “Summer Glory” – an arrangement of summer colours using flowers, tree leaves, drift wood,                    seeds, etc.

   32. “A Tiger By The Tail” – an arrangement using tiger lilies and hosta leaves as the main plant                     material – do not forget to use an appropriately sized container.

   33. “Roadside Bounty” – a collection of wild flowers, grasses found in fields, displayed in a recycled             container

   34. It´s A Tea Party” – a flower arrangement in a cup and saucer.

   35. “Lollipop” – An arrangement of flowers also using lollipops that would bring a smile to a
child’s face.

   36. “Perennials In A Vase” – At least 5 different perennials in a vase – named please.

   37. “Annuals In A Vase” – At least 5 different annuals in a vase – named please.

   38. “It’s A Leprechaun” – A miniature design, not to exceed 5 inches tall or wide

Prize Money -Classes: 1-21 & 23-28:
1st -$4.00, 2nd -$3.00, 3rd -$2.00.

Prize Money -Classes: 30-38:
1st -$6.00, 2nd -$4.00, 3rd -$3.00.

Prize Money -Classes: 22:
1st -$20.00, 2nd -$10.00, 3rd -$5.00 – donated by Judy Kelly.

Prize Money -Classes: 29:
1st -$25.00, 2nd -$15.00, 3rd -$10.00 – Sponsored by the Smiths Falls Horticultural Society.

Highest points Classes 1 – 38: $25.00 – Sponsored by Aline Hicks.

 


Section S – Culinary Arts

pdf icon copyChairperson – Aline Hicks
Assistant – Eva Dryden & Collette Seward.
Judging: Friday morning of the Fair.
Entry Fee is 10% of prize money
(Updated March 31, 2018)

Rules:

a) All exhibits must be the work of the exhibitor.
b) The exhibitor shall not enter more than one article in each class.
c) All baking to be exhibited on disposable plates in large Ziplock plastic bags with the entry tag attached to the outside. (See photo of Ziplock) ziploc
d) Bread and rolls to be exhibited in plastic bags only.
e) No cake mixes, commercial dough or commercial pie fillings will be accepted unless stated.
f) Bars should be approximately 1½” x 2” and squares 1½” x 1½”.
g) All rules of the fair shall apply.

** New exhibitors: **

Please write “new exhibitor” on your entry tag.

Class …………… Description

Breads

1) 1 Loaf of White Bread

2) 1 Loaf of Brown Bread

3) 4 Cinnamon Buns. (not individual).

4) 4 Plain Rolls (individual)

5) Bread Machine Loaf. (State the Kind)

Muffins & Biscuits (may use paper liners)

6) 3 Fruit Muffins. (name fruit)

7) 3 Bran Muffins. (with raisins)

8) 3 Chocolate Chip Muffins.

9) 3 Apple Muffins.

10) 3 Tea Biscuits.

Cake and Fruit Loaf – (½ loaf or use mini loaf pans)

11) Large slice of White cake iced

12) Create your own loaf – named

13) Any Cake made with the cake mix as a starter. 1 large piece displayed on a plate. Please include the recipe.

14 Lemon Loaf

15) Banana Loaf – fruit & nuts allowed.

Pies(1 large piece on a small plate)

16) Blueberry Pie

17) Apple Pie

18) Strawberry Rhubarb Pie

19) 2 – crust Pie of your choice (name the Fruit)

20) Cooked Pastry Pie Shell – no filling

Cookies and Candy

21) 3 Oatmeal/Raison Drop Cookies.

22) 3 Peanut Butter Cookies.

23) 3 Ginger Cookies.

24) 3 Cookies – Exhibitor’s choice, not listed, named.

25) 3 Shortbread Cookies

26) 3 No bake cookies or squares of one kind.

Prize Money Classes 1-26:

            1st: $6.00, 2nd: $4.00, 3rd: $3.00

Bake Queen of the Fair:

Awarded to highest number of points in Classes 1 –26:

$25.00 prize donated by Eva Dryden.

SPECIALS

27)   3 Cake Doughnuts.
        Recipe:
        2 cups all purpose flour 2 eggs, beaten
        3/4 cup white sugar 1 tsp. vanilla extract
        2 tsp baking powder 1 tbsp shortening
        1/4 tsp ground nutmeg 1 cup icing sugar
        1/4 tsp ground cinnamon 2 tbsps hot water
        1 tsp salt 1/2 tsp almond extract
        3/4 cup milk
        Preheat oven to 325ºF. Lightly grease a doughnut pan or small sized muffin pan. In a large
bowel, mix flour, sugar, baking powder, nutmeg, cinnamon, and salt. Stir in milk, eggs, vanilla          and shortening. Beat together until well blended. Fill each doughnut cup or muffin cup                      approximately ¾ full. Bake 8 to 10 minutes, until doughnuts spring back when touched. Allow
to cool slightly before removing from pan. To make glaze, blend icing sugar, hot water and
almond extract in a small bowl. Drip doughnuts in the glaze when serving

28)   3 Cupcakes – decorated.

29)    Tomato Soup Cake – as per following recipe: 1 Cup sugar 2 tbsp. Butter or margarine 1 Can tomato soup 1 ½ cups flour 1 tsp. baking soda 1 tsp. cinnamon 1 tsp all spice 1 tsp ground cloves 1 cup raisins 1 cup chopped walnuts, optional Mix sugar and butter together. Add soup. Sift flour, baking soda, and spices, add to soup mixture. Add raisins and nuts. Pour batter into 8” X 8” pan. Bake at 350ºF for 45 minutes. Ice as desired.

30) 3 of Families Favourite Squares.

31) Coffee Cake – 1 large slice.

32) Baked item using maple syrup.

33) 3 Butter tarts – no nuts or raisins.

34) 3 Brownies with nuts.

35) 3 Date Squares.

36) Gluten Free Item – named

37) Grandma’s Bread Pudding

Prize Money Classes 27 – 37
1st: $10.00, 2nd: $5.00

Highest points classes 1 to 37:
$25.00 donated by Collette Seward.

 

**New Exhibitor with Highest points Classes 1 to 36:
$25 donated by Ruth Shirley

37)    Special:
         O.A.A.S. Butter Tarts Competition
         Display 3 butter Tarts with raisins inside a clear plastic bag. (no nuts or any other fruit ) Winner will
go to District Competition.

Prize Money Classes 37:
1st: $5.00, 2nd: $3.00, 3rd: $2.00 

               

 Country Baking Contests

38) *** Robin Hood Best Lunchbox Snack Contest
      Using Robin Hood flour, display 5 squares or bars on a plate with Robin Hood Flour label and
recipe.

39) *** Robin Hood Family Favourite Recipe
      Using Robin Flour, display 5 Squares on a plate along with the recipe and the Robin Hood Flour
label

40) *** Crisco Family Favourite Muffins
Using Crisco Shortening or Oil, display 3 Muffins on a plate along with the recipe and the Crisco
label.

Prize Money Class 38 – 40:

1st: $25.00 product certificate.

            2ND: $10.00 product certificate.

 

Note: *** Prize monies pending notification of sponsors***
– All items will be judged on appearance, taste and texture as well as creativity and presentation. The Lombardy Fair Board agrees to send companies pictures of the prize winners, plus proof of purchase and recipes. All the winners will agree to sign a release form giving permission to the sponsor to use the winner’s name and /or photograph in any other advertising and publicity without payment.

 

Be sure to visit our Sponsors Websites for recipes and helpful baking hints:

         Robin Hood: www.robinhood.ca

         Crisco: www.criscocanada.com

 


Section U –Bottled Goods

pdf icon copyChairperson: Aline Hicks
Judging: 8:30 am the Friday morning of the fair.
Entry Fee is 10% of Prize Money
(Updated March 31, 2018)

Rules:

a) All bottled goods must be displayed in 500 ml sealers except Jelly, Jams or Marmalade, which should be displayed in jam jars 250 ml. or 125 ml. – must have new lids.

b) All exhibits are the responsibility of the exhibitor.

c) The exhibitor shall not enter more than one article in any one section.

d) Exhibitor tag must be secured to the jar with an elastic.

e) Jars not sealed will not be judged except Freezer Jams.

f) NO WAX or COLOURING PLEASE.

g) All rules of the fair shall apply.

 

Class …………… Description

Jams, Jellies and Sauces

1. Strawberry Jam (tame)

2. Raspberry Jam (tame)

3. Marmalade (named)

4. Rhubarb & Strawberry Jam.

5. Strawberry Freezer Jam.

6. Any other fruit jam not listed. (named)

7. Red Pepper Jelly

8. Peach Jam.

9. Red Currant Jelly.

10. Apple Jelly.

11. Preserved Fruit (named)

12. Diabetic Jam.

13. Any other Fruit Jelly not listed. (named)

 

Pickles & Relish(TO BE IN 500ml JARS unless indicated)

14. Pickled Beets.

15. Dill Pickles – can use a larger jar.

16. Relish of Your Choice. (not listed, named)

17. Fruit Relish.

18. Chili Sauce.

19. Bread & Butter Pickles.

20. Hot Dog Relish.

21. Salsa.(Label “mild”, “medium”, or “hot”)

22. Pickled or Dilled Vegetable – can use a larger jar.

23. Icicle or 9 Day Pickles.

24. Any other pickle – named.

25. BBQ Sauce in a 125 or 250ml jar

Prize Money Classes 1-25:

                        1st: $4.00, 2nd: $3.00, 3rd: $2.00

Highest points Classes 1-25:

– $20.00 donated by Carol Joynt  

 

Specials:

 

BERNARDIN HOME CANNING AWARDS:

26. BEST OF SHOW AWARD Judges choice of best home canning entry from Classes 14 – 24. All eligible entries must be in a Bernardin jar sealed with a Bernardin Snap Lid.

Prize Money – Class 26

1st:$30.00 Bernardin gift certificate plus rosette prize ribbon.

27. BERNARDIN BEST JELLY AWARD:
250 ml. Jar of your Best Apple Jelly using Bernardin Pectin (Dry or Liquid). Must be submitted
     with package or label from Bernardin Pectin.

Prize Money – Class 27:

1st:$20.00 Bernardin gift certificate plus rosette prize ribbon.

28. BERNARDIN GIFT PACK AWARD.
      Bernardin jars sealed with Bernardin Lids.  Gift Basket or Container filled with at least 2 filled
Packs need not be in baskets. We encourage entrants to be creative with their presentation.
May include other items. Winner selected based on creativity, taste, quality of home canned
product, perceived value, and appropriateness of presentation. Must have itemized description
& cost. Winner is eligible for the Bernardin National Gift Pack Competition.

Prize Money – Class 28

1st:$20.00 Bernardin gift certificate plus rosette prize ribbon.

 

Note: *** Prize monies pending notification of sponsors***.

-All items will be judged on appearance, taste and texture as well as creativity and presentation. The Lombardy Fair Board agrees to send companies pictures of the prize winners, plus proof of purchase and recipes. All the winners will agree to sign a release form giving permission to the sponsor to use the winner’s name and /or photograph in any other advertising and publicity without payment.

For recipes and helpful hints on home canning visit the Bernardin
web site at www.bernardin.ca

 


Section T – Homecrafts

pdf icon copyChairperson: Heather Buchan
Judging:8:30 am the Friday morning of the fair..
Entry Fee – 10% of Prize Money
(Updated March 31, 2018)

Rules:

Rules:

a) All articles must be made by the exhibitor.

b) All articles must be clean. Soiled entries will not be judged.

c) Articles shown more than two years will be disqualified.

d) The exhibitor shall not enter more than one article in each Class.

e) All exhibits are the responsibility of the exhibitor.

f) All Exhibits must be dropped off at the Fair by 9:00 PM on the Thursday evening prior
to the Fair .

g) All exhibits MUST be left in the building until 4:00 PM on the last day of the Fair.

h) All rules of the fair apply.

Note: “sma” means sample of material attached
“sya” means sample of yarn attached.

 

 Class …………… Description

Threads and Seams

  1. Summer top – sma.
  2. Apron, practical with bib – sma.
  3. Half apron – sma.
  4. Tea cozy – sewn, any size – sma.
  5. Adult bib – sma.
  6. Fabric Hat or Cap – sma, sya.
  7. Purse or backpack – sma.
  8. Article of sleepwear, adult – sma.
  9. An article made from 1 meter of material – sma.
  10. Sewn tote bag – sma.
  11.  Article of children’s sleepwear – sma.  
  12. Child’s jumper – sewn – sma.
  13. Cushion – 20” or under including trim – sma.
  14. Useful article made from sewing room scraps – sma.
  15. Travel bag for accessories – sma.
  16. A useful item to attach to a walker “walker pocket” – sma.
  17. Microwave potholder – sma.
  18. Ladies shorts or capris. – sma.
  19. Baby toddler food smock – sma.
  20. “Taggie” blanket for a child, maximum size 18’ X 18”- sma.
  21. Two sewn potholders – sma.
  22. Table runner, quilted – sma.
  23. Two matching placemats, quilted – sma.
  24. Article of traditional rug hooking – maximum 24” x 36” – sma.
  25. Wall hanging – quilted, maximum 48” x 48”, ready to hang, no panels – sma.

 

Knitting and Crocheting

26) Baby afghan, knit -sya.

27) Baby afghan, crocheted -sya.

28) Scarf, knit, any style or size ­-sya

29) Adult sweater, knit or crocheted – sya.

30) Cushion, knit or crocheted. Maximum size 20” x 20” – sya.

31) Shawl, knit or crocheted – sya.

32) Adult’s knit or crocheted mittens – sya.

33) Adult socks, any weight – sya.

34) Pet sweater, knit or crocheted – sya.

35) Child’s Cardigan, knit – sya.

36) Child’s hat and mittens, knit – sya.

37) Child’s mittens, knit or crochet – sya.

38) Child’s socks, pair, knit – sya.

39) Child’s pullover sweater with sleeves – sya.

40) Baby’s crocheted jacket – sya.

41) Baby’s knit jacket – sya.

42) Novelty hat, knit or crocheted – sya.

Highest Points in Classes 1 -42: $25.00 – Donated by Lois Hunter

  Crafts

43) Soft toy, handmade, child safe – sma, sya.

44) A craft using lace doily(s) – doily may be purchased

45) Barn board wood sign with saying – ready to hang..

46) Wine bottle carrier, any medium.

47) A yarn wrapped monogram letter.

48) Decorated light bulb.

49) Any craft “As seen on Pinterest” – include copy of Pinterest pin – sma, sya.

50) Something new from something old.

51) Handmade book mark, any medium.

52)  Sample of Adult’s colouring. – mounted.

53) Collection of old buttons creatively displayed.

54) Boot Topper – sma, sya.

55) “Getting around to it” An unfinished project greater than 5 years old – note to be included
stating when it was started and why you have not yet finished the article, 20 words or less

56) Wreath made with burlap, ready to hang

Prize Money: Classes 1 – 56

1st: $6.00; 2nd: $ 4.00; 3rd: $ 2.00

 

57. Bernardin Snap Lid / Mason Jar Creative Craft Award.

– Best decorative or functional homemade craft made using a Bernardin mason jar(s) and/or 2-piece Snap Lid.

Prize Money – Class 57

1st:$20.00 Bernardin gift certificate plus rosette prize ribbon.

 

Heritage

58) A Family Tree – any medium..

59) A Small Antique Article -decorated.

60) One page of Scrap booking:
      “Walk Down Memory Lane – The Good Old Days”.

61) An Old School Report Card – your oldest.
62) A Family Heirloom – with story attached separately mounted. (Item to be displayed in our
glass case).

Classes 58 -62 sponsored by Bonnie Covell.

Prize Money: Classes 58 -62
1st: $6.00; 2nd: $ 4.00; 3rd: $ 2.00

 

Quilting

63) 1 quilt block – approximately 10” or 12” or 14” square, pieced, pattern named and mounted one edge on cardboard.

64) 1 quilt block – approximately 10” or 12” or 14” square, hand-appliquéd, pattern named and mounted one edge on cardboard.

Class 63 & 64 sponsored by Lanark County Quilters Guild.

Prize Money: Classes 63 & 64
1st: $6.00; 2nd: $ 4.00; 3rd: $ 2.00

 

Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies (O.A.A.S) Hand Quilted Competition

Eligibility, Rules & Regulations for O.A.A.S. Hand Quilt

Competition -judging at local fairs. In order to qualify for the

O.A.A.S. Annual Championship Quilt Competition, all suitably-sized first-prized quilts will be included in this competition.

A) Entries must be solely made and HAND QUILTED by the exhibitor and exhibited and judged at a local (O.A.A.S.) Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies Fair to be eligible for this competition.

B) Entry quilts must be a MINIMUM of 324” measured on the perimeter (smaller quilts will not be eligible to proceed to next levels of competition).

C) Judging will occur at local fairs and district levels. A Provincial Grand Champion Judge will be selected at the Annual Convention of the O.A.A.S.

D) Upon making an entry into the O.A.A.S. Quilt Competition, the Exhibitor agrees to participate in any promotional activities related to the competition.

E) The winning O.A.A.S. Champion Quilt will not be eligible to compete in any future District and/ or O.A.A.S. competitions.

F) The winner’s name to be displayed at the Fair on a sign provided by the O.A.A.S.

PLEASE NOTE: IF YOUR QUILT HAS WON FIRST PLACE IN THIS COMPETITION AT A PRECEDING FAIR, IT WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR DISTRICT COMPETITION (UNLESS LOMBARDY IS CONSIDERED YOUR HOME FAIR)

 

Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies (O.A.A.S) Machine Quilted Competition

Please refer to the O.A.A.S. website for further details of the quilt competition. (see competitions at www.ontariofairs.org)

65. Quilt, , hand quilted – hand appliquéd, pattern named, a MINIMUM of 324” measured on the
perimeter – sma

66. Quilt, pieced – hand quilted, pattern named, a MINIMUM of 324” measured on the perimeter –
sma

67. Quilt, machine quilted by the exhibitor – pattern named, total perimeter measurement to be
minimum 324”.
Note: the article can be square, rectangular, etc. – sma.

68. Quilt, any technique, any size, hand quilted – sma.

69. Quilt, any technique, any size, machine quilted – sma.

70. Quilt, any technique, any size, machine quilted, long arm machine, quilter if different, to be
named on entry tag.- sma.

71. Art quilt, any technique, any size.- sma

Prize Money : Classes 65 – 71
1st : $30.00         2nd: $25. 00        3rd: $20.00

 

SPECIALS:

72. Crib Quilt, any technique – sma.

73. Quilt top, unfinished, ready to be layered – sma.

74. Afghan crocheted – sya.

75. Afghan knit – sya.

76. Article of hand-made jewellery.

77. Quilted Table Topper, any technique, maximum width 30”. – sma, sya.

78. Completed article of counted cross stitch – sya.

79. Antique article of hand work, accompanied by a short history.

80. Bed runner, quilted – sma.

81. Have you just finished an excellent piece of work only to find there is not a class to show it in?
Enter it here in class: 81A) fabric.
                                         81B) yarn and/or threads.
81C) crafts.

Class 81 sponsored by Knit Knackers Yarn Warehouse, Smiths Falls.

Prize Money: Classes 72 – 81
1st: $10:00; 2nd: $ 5.00

Highest Points in Classes 43 – 81:
$25.00 – Donated by Joanna Austin

 

CHRISTMAS CORNER

82. Christmas table runner – sma

83. Christmas stocking – sma, sya.

84. Three different handmade ornaments.

85. Handmade Christmas card with envelope.

86. Two Christmas placemats – sma.

87. Christmas apron, any medium – sma, sya

88. Christmas door decoration.

89. Small Christmas gift basket – 5 non-perishable items maximum.

90. Decorated Christmas gift bag, any medium, any size – sma, sya. 

91. Christmas wall hanging.

Prize Money : Classes 82 -93:
1st : $6.00         2nd: $4. 00        3rd: $2.00

Highest points in Christmas Corner: $20.00 -Donated by Marjorie Walker

 

SENIORS

Open to seniors 65 years and over living at home or in a retirement home facility.

92. A collection of pictures of “me” through the years, – mounted, a minimum of three.

93. An article of knitting.

94. An article of crocheting.

95. A sample of painting or colouring

96. A sample of penmanship – 8 lines, not original.

Prize Money : Classes 94 -98:
1st : $6.00         2nd: $4. 0         3rd: $2.00

$30.00 -Donated by Louise Blair for these classes.

 

 

COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT

97. The O.A.A.S. has challenged all Ontario Fairs to participate in a “Community Challenge”.
      The project we have chosen is mitts and/or toques, to be donated to a local school.

Prize Money : Class 97:
1st : $10.00    2nd: $5. 00 – Donated by Lois Hunter

 

 

“Let`s Celebrate Thanksgiving”

98. By having a dinner party. Using table accessories, table covering, and a place setting; show us
how you would set your table. Space will be provided for displaying. Space allocated is 30
inches or 76 centimetres wide.

Prize Money Class 97:
1st: $30:00; 2nd: $20.00; 3rd 15.00; 4th $10.00

Sponsored by: The Lombardy Ladies Club (formerly Lombardy’s Women’s Institute)

Any questions, call Helene at 283-2559 or Aline Hicks at 283-5797.

 


Section WM – Winemaking

<<<<<NO CLASSES IN 2017>>>>>

 

 

 


Section WW – Wood working

pdf icon copyChairperson: Earl Hicks.
Entry fee is 10% of prize money
All rules of the fair shall apply.
(Updated March 31, 2018)
Class …………… Description

  1. Any item not listed in this Section.
  2. Any item turned on a lathe.
  3. Article made from recycled wood.
  4. Item made from fret or scroll work.
  5. A child’s toy or game.
  6. A Piece of folk art.
  7. A chip carved Christmas ornament.
  8. Any item made from found materials in nature.
  9. Any article of wood working older than 50 years.

Prize money: Classes 1 – 19
1st – $8.00, 2nd – $6.00, 3rd – $4.00

   10. Adult & child project:
        Build a bluebird house from plans found on the Ontario Eastern Bluebird Society web site at
www.oebs.ca. – child must do 50% of the work (keep safety in mind). Include the name and age of
the child as well as the adult on the entry tag.

Prize money: Classes 10
1st – $10.00, 2nd – $5.00

 

Tip: Bluebirds are more apt to nest in last years bird house if it has not been cleaned out
of old nesting material as long as the exterior of the box is clean.

 

 


Back to the top

Lombardy Fair & the Lombardy Agricultural Society © 2015                   Site Donated & Maintained by Carter Shows